?

Log in

SGR's Journal

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> profile
> previous 20 entries

Wednesday, November 9th, 2005
6:34 am - Post
I know I haven't posted in a while but I guess it's no better time than the present. A lot has changed, but those of you that know me know that I haven't really changed much myself, other than personal growth and experience. Well, I guess this is good for now, look for more later.

(1 comment | comment on this)

Sunday, August 3rd, 2003
8:41 pm - ! 4M 5M4R7!
Congratulations, Daniel!
Your IQ score is 136

This number is the result of a formula based on how many questions you answered correctly on Emode's Ultimate IQ test. Your IQ score is scientifically accurate; to read more about the science behind our IQ test, click here.

During the test, you answered four different types of questions — mathematical, visual-spatial, linguistic and logical. We analyzed how you did on each of those questions which reveals how your brain uniquely works.

We also compared your answers with others who have taken the test, and according to the sorts of questions you got correct, we can tell your Intellectual Type is Visual Mathematician.

This means you are gifted at spotting patterns — both in pictures and in numbers. These talents combined with your overall high intelligence make you good at understanding the big picture, which is why people trust your instincts and turn to you for direction — especially in the workplace. And that's just some of what we know about you from your test results.

(1 comment | comment on this)

Thursday, July 3rd, 2003
4:07 am
HERMIT
HERMIT
"the meditator, philosopher, sage, wise
man"

You can not and will not compromise your values and
have a desire to complete past things before
beginning the new (you value completion,
perfection, and introspection highly). You are
a natural way-shower, sage, and seeker. You
have an appreciation of the body and the wisdom
of the earth and its natural process. You have
a deep love for beauty, harmony, and order.


which major arcana of the thoth tarot deck are you? short, with pictures and detailed results
brought to you by Quizilla

(comment on this)

Sunday, June 29th, 2003
1:22 pm - W00tage
That is all...

current mood: giddy

(1 comment | comment on this)

Sunday, March 30th, 2003
11:13 pm
The average age of the military man is 19 years. He is a short haired, tight-muscled kid who, under normal circumstances is considered by society as half man, half boy. Not yet dry behind the ears, not old enough to buy a beer, but old enough to die for his country. He never really cared much for work and he would rather wax his own car than wash his father's; but he has never collected unemployment either. He's a recent High School graduate; he was probably an average student, pursued some form of sport activities, drives a ten year old jalopy, and has a steady girlfriend that either broke up with him when he left, or swears to be waiting when he returns from half a world away. He listens to rock and roll or hip-hop or rap or jazz or swing and 155 mm Howitzers. He is 10 or 15 pounds lighter now than when he was at home because he is working or fighting from before dawn to well after dusk. He has trouble spelling, thus letter writing is a pain for him, but he can field strip a rifle in 30 seconds and reassemble it in less time in the dark. He can recite to you the nomenclature of a machine gun or grenade launcher and use either one effectively if he must. He digs foxholes and latrines and can apply first aid like a professional. He can march until he is told to stop or stop until he is told to march. He obeys orders instantly and without hesitation, but he is not without spirit or individual dignity. He is self-sufficient. He has two sets of fatigues: he washes one and wears the other. He keeps his canteens full and his feet dry. He sometimes forgets to brush his teeth, but never to clean his rifle. He can cook his own meals, mend his own clothes, and fix his own hurts. If you're thirsty, he'll share his water with you; if you are hungry, his food. He'll even split his ammunition with you in the midst of battle when you run low. He has learned to use his hands like weapons and weapons like they were his hands. He can save your life - or take it, because that is his job. He will often do twice the work of a civilian, draw half the pay and still find ironic humor in it all. He has seen more suffering and death then he should have in his short lifetime. He has stood atop mountains of dead bodies, and helped to create them. He has wept in public and in private, for friends who have fallen in combat and is unashamed. He feels every note of the National Anthem vibrate through his body while at rigid attention, while tempering the burning desire to 'square-away' those around him who haven't bothered to stand, remove their hat, or even stop talking. In an odd twist, day in and day out, far from home, he defends their right to be disrespectful. Just as did his Father, Grandfather, and Great-grandfather, he is paying the price for our freedom. Beardless or not, he is not a boy. He is the American Fighting Man that has kept this country free for over 200 years. He has asked nothing in return, except our friendship and understanding. Remember him, always, for he has earned our respect and admiration with his blood.

"Lord, hold our troops in your loving hands. Protect them as they protect us. Bless them and their families for the selfless acts they perform for us in our time of need. Amen."

(1 comment | comment on this)

Saturday, February 22nd, 2003
2:14 am - First paper of the year!
Well I just finished my first paper of this year and as I was rereading it I noticed a paragraph that I wrote that was quite interesting. Mind you I wrote about 80% of this paper in less than a 2 hour period, half dazed and confused from just waking up as well. This paragraph was actually quite moving so here it is.

Society, as an entirety, does not really understand many things about those that are not normal. The human body can withstand many things, but it is usually the human mind that ends up faltering at the end. Cruelty is definitely not pushed along, but it is usually there without us even recognizing its presence. As many have said, "children can be so cruel," but as we all have seen, "people can be so cruel." To an individual who is educated and sees passed the ailments, an ovation is in order. These are the people that we must follow, not only by example, but also in characteristics of personality. Their willingness to open to anyone is the main reason we should all be like this.

Well here's the rest of the paper, that way you guys won't get lost on what I was writing about.

The Body: Social AttractivenessCollapse )

current mood: drained

(2 comments | comment on this)

Thursday, February 13th, 2003
3:08 pm - Good Times
Last night me and my friend Priscilla went on the Kappa Sigma Valentines Day Function. We had a really good time and it was fun to go with her. We went to Yamato's, a Japanese Steakhouse, and then we went to go see "How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days," which was pretty funny and enjoyable. It basically outlined all the things women do wrong when they find a guy. It was interesting to watch and fun as well, considering I was looking at Kate Hudson for the entire length of the movie.

current mood: contemplative

(comment on this)

Thursday, February 6th, 2003
2:36 pm - My reaction....wow!
For the first time in almost a year, I saw her. It was sort of a shock to my system. I guess I should start at the beginning. On Monday, Wednesday, and Friday's, I usually work until 12:30 and then go to class. After class I have about an hour and twenty minutes that I can kill. Well I come to find out my friend Erin does so as well, so I suggest that we meet at the HUB, UF Bookstore for those of you who have no clue. Well we are chilling for about 20-30 minutes sitting on one of the benches in front of the place. I'm looking down, and something caught my eye to my left. So I glance up and there she was. I think she even did a stutter step before I nodded and smiled, then she smiled and went on her way. It was actually nice seeing her considering I had no idea how she was or if she even was still at this school. Nice to know that she is doing fine and she looked happy to me, which is all that matters.

current mood: tired

(2 comments | comment on this)

Tuesday, February 4th, 2003
7:11 pm - =|
A couple of days ago I did a heal-toe maneuver to get out of a spot so I wouldn't hit the curb and fuck up my friend's car. I felt car savvy for a second =P. Basically...I wish the car was stick...then I could really show off =P.

current mood: accomplished

(7 comments | comment on this)

Saturday, February 1st, 2003
2:33 pm - Tests....then this!
Well for the last week, I've been studying almost non-stop. On Thursday I had a Geology test that I was slightly worried about. After I was through I was almost laughing at how easy it was, but I didn't want to get my hopes about it either. Then yesterday, I had a Sociology exam. I was slightly worried about this as well, but not as much. See I've already had this teacher once so I kind of know what he's looking for. So I finished and I was just relieved to be able to finish it, those "short answer" problems give me the most headaches. Last night I just went to sleep considering how tired I was and I really didn't have anything else to do. Well this morning I woke up at around 9:00 for no apparent reason, so I just went back to sleep, considering it is the weekend. When I woke up and turned on the TV, I started channel surfing until I landed on NBC. I saw that the space shuttle Columbia burned during reentry, what a terrible accident. My prayers go out to the families and friends.

current mood: aggravated

(comment on this)

Tuesday, January 28th, 2003
8:57 pm - Know Your Schitt
http://home.pacbell.net/diana_do/knowjack.htm

current mood: full

(comment on this)

8:40 am - I'm "Hand-Held"
Which OS are You?
Which OS are You?

(comment on this)

Monday, January 27th, 2003
12:53 am - Who knows how long?
Well it's been around 3 months since my last post. Working, sometimes. School, usually. Busy, occasionally. Lazy, always. Anyways, it's a new year once again. Yes, another year to realize how much time really does fly. Yep, another year to make more resolutions so we can break after the first 2 weeks and go back to our normal lives. Uh huh, another year to try to fix everything that was wrong with the last. Having, once again, another English course, I believe that my writing skills have gone down the tube, so I'll be writing in here more often to refine my technique and to fine tune my grammar and word usage, no better way than through practice I say. So, hopefully my journal will be filled with many useful anecdotes and other retarded things to keep both sides of the plate happy. This is my scapegoat, that is the best way to explain me writing in this thing. Oh, and just because I haven't written in here doesn't mean that I haven't been writing other things. Maybe some of my unpublished work will one day be posted once it is completed and perfected. Well, have a good night everyone, and until next time...

current mood: tired

(comment on this)

Friday, October 11th, 2002
5:50 pm - Something Old
The Wish
Have you ever wished?
Most likely you have?
Another question,
Have you ever stepped back,
And look at your life?
Now don't you wish you can change one miniscule,
Meaningless,
Thing?
Maybe...

(2 comments | comment on this)

Monday, October 7th, 2002
10:11 pm - Salty Water
The average blue whale produces over 400 gallons of sperm when it ejaculates, but only 10% of that actually makes it into his mate. So 360 gallons are spilled into the ocean every time one unloads, and you wonder why the ocean is so salty.

(5 comments | comment on this)

Saturday, September 7th, 2002
1:10 am - Ninjai!
Ninjai has finally released Chapter 7, and let me tell you, what a mood setter. You can definitely cut the tension of that moment with a knife. If all of you don't know, Ninjai is about a boy ninja who has no idea of who he is or where he came from. Story/Animation is very animeish but is still interesting. The website is, www.ninjai.com. Go watch this from the beginning 'til end, I'm pretty sure you all will like it.

(comment on this)

Tuesday, August 20th, 2002
6:06 pm - This SUX
I have ethernet right, but here's the catch, it's a new complex so their still fucking around with the damn server and routers. So of course I can't even reach the simplest of things such as AIM or ICQ to talk to the outside world (considering I don't have a car or phone to go hang out anywhere). Anyways, I called the phone place again and they said I should have it by tomorrow at 6 PM the latest. So lets hope I can start calling people from my phone instead of me having to walk all the way to the damn office to make calls.

current mood: annoyed

(comment on this)

5:14 pm - New Start
Well I'm finally back in Gainesville. I'm still trying to figure out if this is a good thing still or maybe it was a bad decision. All I know is that this is a totally new start for me. New apartment, new roommate, new everything. I just have to wait it out and see if it turns out the way I really want it to.

(comment on this)

Tuesday, August 13th, 2002
11:56 pm - Rainy Day
What am I to you?
Am I just someone to pass the time with?
Walking out, I saw an angel standing in the mirror,
I wonder if you even saw.
I hold this feeling inside of me,
Only a select few will ever know.
Why can't I just come out and say it?
I think it might be because you don't see me like that,
At least I don't think.
So I sit here, wondering,
When will that one wish come true?
'Cause right now, I don't think it ever will.

(1 comment | comment on this)

Sunday, July 21st, 2002
12:10 pm - saga 4-5
XTInSoM1101: ..
CronicSGR: ?
XTInSoM1101: sup
CronicSGR: chillin
CronicSGR: just came on to see who was on...i need to get off lol
CronicSGR: having one phone line sux ass
XTInSoM1101: bitch!
CronicSGR: e-wh0re
XTInSoM1101: we have to save the wizard!
XTInSoM1101: he needs YOU!
CronicSGR: did you get the barrels and duct tape!
CronicSGR: /
CronicSGR: ?
XTInSoM1101: yes!
XTInSoM1101: i have it!
CronicSGR: wewt
CronicSGR: we have to hunt down that ape
CronicSGR: you know anyone who can help
CronicSGR: OH SHIT!
CronicSGR: diddy!
CronicSGR: diddy kong wants to get him back for takin all the glory in their
adventures
XTInSoM1101: pfft
XTInSoM1101: is he really that reliable
CronicSGR: i dunno
CronicSGR: how about banjo
XTInSoM1101: faggot
CronicSGR: er...
CronicSGR: hmmm
CronicSGR: doesnt someone want to get revenge on him after that smash brothers
tournament
XTInSoM1101: ...
XTInSoM1101: umm
XTInSoM1101: CAPTAIN FALCON
CronicSGR: yeah
CronicSGR: wait is he at a race
XTInSoM1101: he got that big ass falcon punch
CronicSGR: can you reach him somehow
CronicSGR: we need his help!
XTInSoM1101: yes, i can
XTInSoM1101: but when do we plan
XTInSoM1101: do you have to go?1
CronicSGR: hmm not sure
CronicSGR: soon
CronicSGR: next time we talk we will go
CronicSGR: 1
CronicSGR: !!
XTInSoM1101: indeed!
XTInSoM1101: to the batcave!
CronicSGR: wewt

XTInSoM1101: !
CronicSGR: whatup man
XTInSoM1101: nada
XTInSoM1101: you
CronicSGR: im doin str8 you get the captain?!
XTInSoM1101: yeah man
XTInSoM1101: he's ready to rumble
CronicSGR: tru...!
CronicSGR: lets roll out!
XTInSoM1101: so whats the plan man
XTInSoM1101: get captain to take out dk with the falcon punch
XTInSoM1101: then we slip in and take what remains of the princess?
CronicSGR: ok we run up in there...captain has to distract dk
CronicSGR: exactly
CronicSGR: hes going to wanna pick up barrels for the fight thats why i asked for the barrels and duct tape
CronicSGR: reverse the tape so when he picks it up it sticks to his hand
CronicSGR: captain will have an advantage
XTInSoM1101: ok
XTInSoM1101: and then pow
CronicSGR: basically
XTInSoM1101: dk's gone
CronicSGR: at that point all we need to do is pick up the princess and jet
XTInSoM1101: yeah but what then
CronicSGR: well since we 'saved' her
CronicSGR: we gotta tell her our dilema
CronicSGR: remember she has some power over samus
XTInSoM1101: hm
XTInSoM1101: ok
XTInSoM1101: well lets do it
CronicSGR: wewt
XTInSoM1101: *couple hours later*
XTInSoM1101: WTF
CronicSGR: :-\
XTInSoM1101: dude! we killed the princess!
CronicSGR: *nods8
XTInSoM1101: man...
CronicSGR: hmm
XTInSoM1101: link is gonna be pissed
XTInSoM1101: keep it on the d/l?
CronicSGR: yeah for now
CronicSGR: until we find a way to pin it on someone
XTInSoM1101: right
CronicSGR: im pretty sure we can pin it on the monkey
XTInSoM1101: yeah probably
XTInSoM1101: and wtf wasup with falcon
XTInSoM1101: he got stuck to the monkey
XTInSoM1101: lol
CronicSGR: lol
CronicSGR: even that fire shit that he did wasnt enough
CronicSGR: though it was funny watchin dk burn a tad
XTInSoM1101: man, i knew the tape was a bad idea
XTInSoM1101: lol
CronicSGR: :-D
XTInSoM1101: yeah it was
CronicSGR: ok so wtf are we supposed to do?
CronicSGR: i don't think this mission can be done conventionally
CronicSGR: we need to go underground...
XTInSoM1101: hm
XTInSoM1101: yes, but whats our hookup
XTInSoM1101: sonic?
CronicSGR: we could use him...but we need to show our loyalty
XTInSoM1101: yes yes
XTInSoM1101: i have a chaos emerald i bought off ebay, i'll give it to knuckles and he'll work something out
CronicSGR: him and knuckles got that shit on the lock down
CronicSGR: shit really...gfg!
XTInSoM1101: gfg?
CronicSGR: good fuckin game
CronicSGR: :-D
XTInSoM1101: heh
XTInSoM1101: right
XTInSoM1101: and then
XTInSoM1101: what do we do then
CronicSGR: you know what....
CronicSGR: since finding the wiz is harder than we anticipated
CronicSGR: why don't we just raise an army
CronicSGR: you know sonic and knuckles can help with their clan
CronicSGR: they have some powerful people
XTInSoM1101: hm
XTInSoM1101: yeah...
XTInSoM1101: and then
XTInSoM1101: the kirby team
CronicSGR: we just need to overrun that fuckin bitch
XTInSoM1101: hmm
XTInSoM1101: and what about the fighting polygon team
CronicSGR: the yoshis can be of some help as well
XTInSoM1101: they hard to find and pretty weak
XTInSoM1101: but massive numbers
CronicSGR: we need to talk to ash
CronicSGR: i know he can put together a large enough squad
XTInSoM1101: DUDE
XTInSoM1101: !@#%!3
XTInSoM1101: of courSE!
XTInSoM1101: lets assume that we can gather all these people together
XTInSoM1101: we just rush the sorceress?
CronicSGR: no we need a plan of attack
CronicSGR: some type of strategy
CronicSGR: do you have the plans of the castle and the surrounding areas?
XTInSoM1101:

_
| |
XTInSoM1101: yup
CronicSGR: well i can't show you now...but if i remember correctly its surrounded by a moat and 100's of guards
XTInSoM1101: yes yes
CronicSGR: we need a recon of the area
XTInSoM1101: yeah we can get that bitch tails to do that
XTInSoM1101: if we can get sonic to do tha
XTInSoM1101: err
XTInSoM1101: *if we can get sonic
CronicSGR: im pretty sure nothing is out of the ordinary....and we can get a better head count of the forces inside the castle
CronicSGR: at least on the top level
XTInSoM1101: alright
XTInSoM1101: well heres how it goes down atm
XTInSoM1101: i'll talk to sonic and ash
XTInSoM1101: i'll try working out a recon as well
XTInSoM1101: you gonna talk to the rest?
CronicSGR: ill go to the yoshis and polygon team...i know where they are
XTInSoM1101: ah fo sho
CronicSGR: kirby will be alil more trouble but i think i can do it
XTInSoM1101: k
XTInSoM1101: agreed then

(comment on this)

> previous 20 entries
> top of page
LiveJournal.com